DAQ1500 & 3-wire load cell

Any hardware type questions or problems for all other Phidget devices.
berkinet
Phidget Mastermind
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 12:17 pm
Contact:

DAQ1500 & 3-wire load cell

Postby berkinet » Fri Aug 02, 2019 2:25 am

I would like to use the DAQ1500 with a 3-wore load cell
I am guessing I should either short GND and "-" together on the DAQ1500, or just leave GND vacant.

Any pointers?

fraser
Engineering
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 4:41 pm
Contact:

Re: DAQ1500 & 3-wire load cell

Postby fraser » Fri Aug 02, 2019 7:51 am

I've never implemented this before but it sounds like you're looking at something like this:

https://electronics.stackexchange.com/questions/174560/how-to-set-up-load-sensor-in-a-full-bridge-with-amplifier

Take a look at the first answer, it might be what you're trying to do.

berkinet
Phidget Mastermind
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 12:17 pm
Contact:

Re: DAQ1500 & 3-wire load cell

Postby berkinet » Fri Aug 02, 2019 8:11 am

I think that’s it. I’ll order the load cells and report back.

Thanks.

berkinet
Phidget Mastermind
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 12:17 pm
Contact:

Re: DAQ1500 & 3-wire load cell

Postby berkinet » Thu Aug 08, 2019 8:04 am

Success. The load-cells were indeed 1/2 bridges and the diagram you pointed me to was the key. Once I wired them up correctly and connected them to the DAQ1500 it just worked. well, after more than a little playing around getting the right configuration values to actually make the system useful.

Thanks again.


Return to “All Other Phidgets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests